QUESTION

Does lost money tied up in state include great grandchildren and how do I find out how much is there?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
I found remains of grandmother estate under lost money.com. State is still holding it. My father tried to obtain information 20 years ago to no avail. She changed her will and locked out all her children and grandchildren.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I depends on the situation. In most cases, if there is a Will, the assets would pass according to the terms of the Will. There are some exceptions which include allowances for exempt property and family. You may be able to collect the funds on these bases, although there may be an uphill battle with the state. It would seem that the Will beneficiaries would also have incentive to fight you on this.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Suggest you obtain probate attorney represent you t guide you in making your claim.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
If she had a will, then the will would control the disposition. If the will was lost, or never probated, then intestacy MAY control (fact specific). Was the will ever probated?
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Hard to say, you might need an attorney to review her Will to advise you. Normally the state only has monies in unclaimed property when there is no Will.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
An attorney can certainly help you try to recover that money. CALL ONE!
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The State will release such funds to the estate of the original owner. The executor or a successor to the executor would have to claim the funds and it would be distributed in accordance with the terms of the Will. Persons who were not legatees under the Will do not receive any distribution now.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, however after 20 years it is doubtful that there will be a recovery.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Contact the state agency holding the money and ask them how much there is and what the process to claim the money involves.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It should go as directed by the will.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If your grandmother's estate has escheated to the state of Ohio, Your father (and his siblings) can recover it through the Ohio Department of Commerce, Division of unclaimed funds.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters