QUESTION

Does majority rule, in the case of beneficiaries, regarding selling an estate and diving assets versus keeping the property?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My mother passes and had a trust with 1 executor not in the family and 2 co-executors in the family. My moms wishes were for us to keep the house. There are 6 beneficiaries and all are in agreement but 1 to do what we need to do to keep the property. This 1 person is making it difficult for everyone else because she wants us to sell and no one else does. Does majority rule in this case? The trust is in CA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Any co-owner of property has the right to file a partition action to ask the court for an order to sell the property and divide the proceeds between the co-owners.  One co-owner, can force all of the others to sell.  In a partition action, some of the co-owners can buy out the other co-owners.  Best thing to do in this situation is for the 5 siblings to buy out the sixth sibling.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters