QUESTION

Does my brother and sister have rights to block the sale of a vacation house?

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I currently own a vacation home with my brother and sister. When it was refinanced years ago, they could not qualify for the loan, so the loan and title of the property was put it my name. They contribute monthly to the mortgage payment. As extra repair needs have come up, they have not been able to financially contribute. I am now in a position where I feel that I cannot keep up the payments either and have decided to sell the home and will divide the proceeds 1/3 equally after I deduct the additional repairs that had to be done. They are requesting to be put on the deed now and don't want to sell. As I am the only one on the deed and loan, am I able to sell?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
Yes. Even if they were on title you could force a sale.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters