QUESTION

Does my brother, executor, have to provide a copy of my father's will to me in the state of Florida?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
My brother excluded me as family at my father's funeral. I was told there are no funds in his trust...an attorney said there was no need for probate. In the state of Florida, does my brother have to provide a copy of my father's will to me, regardless of whether I am included as a beneficiary? I do not trust my brother's honesty. What are my rights to see the will and do I need an attorney to obtain the copy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can always go to the local office where the will was admitted to probate and obtain a copy.  Once your brother became the executor the will became a public document.  
Answered on Apr 09th, 2016 at 7:36 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters