QUESTION

Does my brother have any legal rights to the house if he has already signed a contract to buy the house?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My brother and his son signed a contract to buy a house from this guy that raised my brother. The guy died and now his daughter says she sold it to her brother and now she says my brother has to move. Is this legal or does he have any rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Not going to get an answer this way. Your brother needs to ask the question of an attorney with the contract there for the lawyer to read. Then the question can be answered.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters