QUESTION

Does my brother in jail have any claim to my mother's estate?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Does my brother in jail have any claim to my mothers estate, she had no will.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Madison, WI
Partner at Horn & Johnsen SC
1 Award
Yes, your brother is entitled to his share of the estate regardless of whether he is in jail.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving West Allis, WI at Glojek Limited
Update Your Profile
He may not have a claim, but if mom died without a will, he is a beneficiary, jail or no jail. Even bad people can inherit money when there isn't a will.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters