QUESTION

Does my daughter have to pay the outstanding water bill in order to stay in the house?

Asked on May 13th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My ex mother in law passed away and her son and my daughter took over her house. The son passed away leaving an outstanding water bill on the house. My daughter pays the taxes on her grandmother’s house. There was only one sibling still living but she didn’t want the house. It was to go to my daughter. The house has a loan on it by the city and there was no will. The bill is in the thousand and I feel son who the bill name is in is dead so she shouldn’t have to pay the bill.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You are much too unclear as to the facts for us to answer you. Please give many more details, such as what right did your daughter have to ownership of the house. Cities generally do not give loans. If she lived in the house and used all the water consumed, why should she not be liable for that expense? She used the water and not the dead son. She might have had no right to live there and must pay back rent.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
The bill runs with the property so it needs to be paid.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters