QUESTION

Does my ex husbands wife have the authority to ask for my childrens birth certificates?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex husband just died. His wife called me from Puerto Rico saying his and my children were in his will. She wants me to send her their birth certificates (4) and death certificates (2). What is the purpose of this? Should I send these to her? She is not a lawyer. Does she have authority to ask for these?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I can't imagine what reason she'd have for wanting the birth certificates. The death certificates would help her establish who are your ex's heirs at law. All of this is public record, except that she'd have to pay money to get them from the state's Vital Records office.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2011 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Probably. If she is the personal representative of the Trust or Will, she may need to determine which children of his survived him and who did not. You may be able to provide that data in a redacted form to the Court directly. If the Estate is in Puerto Rico you should seek counsel there. If the Estate is in Nevada, a Nevada attorany could assist you.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
The birth certificates may be important to a possible inheritance. If you do think something might not be kosher about this, retain a lawyer in Puerto Rico to check into the possible inheritance.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters