QUESTION

Does my fiancé's aunt have any claim and does he need to file a succession if his name is on everything but the land?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My fiancé's father recently passed away and a few months ago, his grandmother (she is still alive) signed over everything to his dad. This includes give or take 20 acres of lot, lots of tools and the house that she is still living in etc. According to the paperwork, she is allowed to stay there as long as she lives/wants which we have absolutely no problem with. We love her dearly. Our problem is my fiancé's grandmother has a few other children, one of which lives next door and is going to have a major problem with this she is all about money. Is there any way that she can possibly cause legal issues? Also back in May or June of this year he put my fiancé's name on everything except the land. He signed a full power of attorney. Do we still need to file a succession if my fiancé has a sister, but everything was left to my fiancé in the will? There will be no contesting the will because he's doing his sister right.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Zitzmann Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
It still is possible someone may contest the will, depending on the circumstances involved. You said that one of the children might have a major problem with some of the provisions of the will. It definitely might be worth opening the succession now as a way to preserve your legal rights.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters