QUESTION

Does my home have to show my living trust name as the owner?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2021 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I am having a living trust made and they want to charge me an extra $500 to put my house under the living trust - is this necessary?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Special Needs Trusts Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Bergman APC
Update Your Profile
Yes - titling the property into the trust is a critical and necessary step to avoiding probate court.  If the title is left in your name, your loved ones will need to petition the probate court to get title transferred into the trust, which will cost far more than $500.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2021 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters