QUESTION

Does my mother need a will, or any other document, for me, her only child, to inherit her home upon her death?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
My mother, age 89, does not have a will, or a Trust. She does intend to leave her home to me, upon her death. There are no other people left in our family, and no one will protest this "inheritance". I do want her home. What should we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you are the only child, then you would inherit the home upon her death.  However, it might be a good idea to deed it to you now.  It will make things easier later.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2018 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters