QUESTION

Does my name need to be on the deed and if not, can his will be contested by his family?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My significant other of 15 years wants to leave me his house after he passes but my name is not on the deed. We are not married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
He needs to add you to the deed. Also, have him do a will and in that document state that the house goes to you.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters