QUESTION

Does my sister have any rights to my parents property?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Arizona
More details to this question:
She is in and out of jail and the will is in my name only.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Depending on that the will states, she may not have any rights.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Irvine, CA
1 Award
She does have rights unless she is specifically excluded in the will
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
No one has read the will, so there is no way to answer you. This is something where you need to carry the will to a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If the will is valid, then it would control the distrubion of the property. If the will leaves their property to you, then the fact that she is in and out of jail may not be relevant. I recommend you speak with a probate attorney to determine your rights.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters