QUESTION

Does my sister have rights to the apartment my mother built?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My mom built an apartment attached to my sister's house. I am my mom's POA and I am also inheriting everything. I have her receipts and canceled checks from the person that built her apartment and I was wondering, after my mom passes, does my sister have any right to the apartment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If it is built on your sister's land, it is an improvement to her property, and your mother has no rights to it unless there is a lease or other contract between them.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters