QUESTION

Does my sister have the right to sell our deceased parents' property for a quick sell without me?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Arizona
More details to this question:
Both my parents have passed leaving no will. She did not involve me at all. Can I do anything about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
More information is necessary such as the title, when this occurred, valuation, etc. You should seek a consultation with a probate litigation attorney as soon as possible. There may have been notice procedures that needed to be followed, there may have been something about the title for which you were unaware, etc.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters