QUESTION

Does my son's father have a right to an accounting of my sons trust now after his Death.

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
His father has never taken any interest in my sons trust account since it was opened in 1999. Now after his death, his father wants an accounting of it and money from it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Lyster, Inc.
Update Your Profile
If your son's father is a beneficiary under the terms of the trust (someone who will receive property from the trust upon your son's death) he would be entitled to an accounting.  He would also be entitled to an accountng if he is to become a successor trustee of the trust.  He could also be entitled to an accounting if a minor or disabled beneficiary of the trust is served by him as a guardian or conservator.  He is entitled to notice of the existence of the trust because he could be in "intestate heir," but that alone would not entitle him to an accounting.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters