QUESTION

Does my step mother have the right to move sheds off the homestead property ?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Kansas
More details to this question:
step mother was granted a living estate, I am the remainder man of the property She keeps removing sheds that were on the property prior to her marrying my father. What are my rights? The property is not maintained properly as no one lived there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Someone with a life estate loses it when she ceases to live there.  If your stepmother has left, you, not she, own the property and have a right to determine what is done with the sheds.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2020 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters