QUESTION

Does my stepdad have any grounds to contest anything in my mom’s will in regards to my brothers company?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My brother passed away a few years ago. My mother was awarded his company as per his will. The estate still hasn’t been fully settled due to an audit not being completed and back taxes not fully paid. My mother’s health is now in serious decline. She has told me that she is leaving my brothers company to me. She has stated that she is leaving him the vehicles she inherited from my brother’s estate. These vehicles have been titled in his name. She also is leaving him the home that they owned as husband and wife. My main concern is in regards to the company. Does he have any entitlement to any part of it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
No! The business is personal property and only your mother has rights to it. Thus, she may pass it on as she sees fit. Besides, it looks like he will be doing find without it.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters