QUESTION

Does my wife have the sole right to her mother's inheritance?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Does my wife have the sole right to her mother's inheritance or is it legally both of ours because of the marriage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Madison, WI
Partner at Horn & Johnsen SC
1 Award
In Wisconsin, property acquired through gift or inheritance is the individual (i.e., separate) property of your spouse.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2012 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters