QUESTION

Does property go to probate if it’s already in my name or just the other items stated in the will?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a quit claim deed signed with a notary and two witnesses. A will, stating me as representative of estate as well as the only beneficiary. A power of attorney and living trust both signed and notarized with 2 witnesses. I recorded deed after death. It’s transferred in my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
No, you do not have to do anything with property that is already in your name; you usually open a probate action to transfer property per the will or intestacy laws that is held in the decedent's name. Also, please be aware that the power of attorney expires upon the death of the principal.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2016 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters