QUESTION

does quickclaiming a house that is part of a trustfund take that house of of trustfund umbrella?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Sister wants to quickclaim to her name, from trustfund that mom is trustee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
A trust will only transfer property that is owned by the trust. So if a property is transferred from the trust to an individual, then the trust no longer appllies to that property.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2016 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters