QUESTION

Does someone have to file for guardianship to execute the will of the minors father.

Asked on Mar 24th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Nevada
More details to this question:
My sons father passed away. He left his estate to our son. Executor is another woman. His friend. She has now filed for full custody. She l Claims in order to execute his will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You are your son's natural guardian.  This is a separate matter from settling his father's estate.  Oppose the application for guardian.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2021 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters