QUESTION

Does the attorney of a trust only have an obligation to the trustee or does he act on behalf of the beneficiaries also?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I have attempted to communicate with the attorney but he will not respond to my emails. What should I do? Also, have requested the 16061.7 document, no response and also an accounting, again no response. Frustrated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
An attorney for the trustee only represents the trustee, not any of the beneficiaries. As a beneficiary of the trust, you will have to retain your own counsel and sue for a copy of the trust and an accounting.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters