QUESTION

Does the car revert to the trust of which my brother, sister and I are the beneficiaries?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I have been my mom's only caregiver for years. Earlier this year, she gave me her car as she no longer drove it. I was the one who took her to all of her appointments and she preferred riding in hers rather than mine. I didn't rush to register it in my name as I was on the insurance and there were still 2 payments to be made so we did not yet hold the title. The car was paid off and we were awaiting the title when my mom passed away. My aunts (2) gave me notarized statements stating that they were witnesses to the fact that my mom had gifted me the car prior to her passing to take to the DMV to assist in changing the owner of the car. Is this doable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
Sounds like a legitimate gift, but there may be controversy because of your failure to register the car.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2016 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters