QUESTION

Does the DPOA of Health Care grant one the power over financial assets?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
Does the DPOA of Health Care also grant the power to withdraw assets from a loved one's bank account? How about after the loved one dies? If the loved one dies without a DPOA, does family have a right to bank assets of the loved one if there was no will and there is no DPOA?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
No. You need a separate POA for financial matters. The health care form deals ONLY with medical treatment matters. You CAN have a General Durable Power of Attorney that handles both financial and medical powers. A health care form would not do both, however.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, no, no and no. All assets individually titled go into the deceased 's estate. See an attorney with the details.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A Durable power of attorney for health care ONLY grants the right to make health care decisions in the absence of the grantor.. it grants no other rights a DPOA HC expires when the grantor dies.. To get the bank assets in the absence of a trust someone must file a probate estate and be appointed Personal Representative of the estate.there are simplified procedures for small estates (
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters