QUESTION

Does the executor of an estate have legal rights to the deceased remains?

Asked on May 12th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
Currently my mother's remains are to be mailed to my step-father but I am the executor of her estate and want them to come to me. Do I have legal rights to mandate that this happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Priority turns on family relationship with the executor generally able to claim only if no one else does.  Your stepfather, as the surviving spouse, may have priority but he may also agree to share the ashes with you or to provide that they will go to you after he dies.
Answered on May 13th, 2021 at 5:37 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters