QUESTION

Does the Florida Probate Court require a copy of your last will, living will, and power of attorney prior to your death?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
We completed Florida last will, living will, and power of atty in 2012 from documents obtained from U.S. Legal Forms, Inc. These all have been properly notorized.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Probate Attorney serving Davie, FL
4 Awards
Thank you for the question.  In Florida, a Last Will does not get filed with the Probate Court until someone passes away.  I would make sure your loved ones have a copy of your last will, your living will, health care surrogacy and Florida Durable Power of Attorney and that they know where to find the originals.  I often use a great resource called Docubank to store and retrieve my client's health care documents and you can contact them directly.  Good luck to you, here is the site I referenced: https://www.docubank.com/
Answered on Sep 24th, 2018 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters