QUESTION

Does the husband inherit the home after the wife passes?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
Would the husband get the home if his wife died and it was in her name only? No will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It really depends on what the deed says. It may pass probate or may require probate under applicable laws of intestacy.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters