QUESTION

Does the lawsuit stop me from selling my deceased aunt’s house to pay for her debt?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Aunt died, no money just house left to sister who died 4 years ago. There is a lawsuit going on with her home owner insurance company. Defending her from a so call slip and fall on her pavement. I have to sell the house to pay off some bill she left behind, does the law suit stop me from selling the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I believe that the action, assuming a complaint was filed, would show up during the buyer's title search and therefore clear title could not be offered by the seller until the suit was settled and the docket marked as satisfied. You will also need to file inheritance tax returns on the aunt and sister and pay any inheritance tax in order to pass clear title as well. You need to review this with a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 8:16 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters