QUESTION

Does the pension have to be paid out as a lump some to the PR or does each child receive their portion?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
If you know your deceased mother's pension is ready to be paid out. Does the pension have to be paid out as a lump some to the PR or does each child receive their portion?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You clearly need an attorney, pensions, like social security, generally cease at the death of the pensioner. There can be exceptions so take the detains to an attorney to see if you really understand the subject of your question, and the options you might have.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters