QUESTION

Does the person appointed to be the executor of a trust have to file the trust in probate court in order to legally be the executor?

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
The grantor very specifically went to a lot of trouble and expense to avoid probate. But I don't know how to obtain officious documents such as a letter of testamentary or close the trust officially and legally, er go, filing the trust as above.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Letters testamentary are issued by the court in connection with the probate of a will. You should not have to file for probate. Please get the help of a lawyer familiar with trust administration.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2016 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
No, the point of trust is to avoid probate. Contact an attorney to help administer the trust.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters