QUESTION

Does the POA end when the patient dies and is there a way to have access to those records without going through the POA?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
Sister died last year in nursing home. Brother wants to obtain a copy of his sister's nursing home records. The nursing home records clerk tells brother in order to have access to his sister's records he needs the POA to sign a statement and fill out a form authorizing the release of records. However, the POA refuses. How does one go about finding out whether the agent was a General POA or a POA for Health Care?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
The POA terminates upon death. The agent under the POA has no right to authorize release of the medical records. The ONLY way to do this now is to open a probate estate. The Personal Representative can obtain or order the release of the medical records. The agent under the POA cannot do anything.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters