QUESTION

Does the responsiblilities of an elder caregiver with a POA end upon the death of the person?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
A caregiver was taking care of an elderly man in his home. She was given POA to handle his affairs. After his passing, is the caregiver obligated to keep taking care of the persons affairs? Or does their responsibility end upon the death of the person?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Yes, the power of attorney terminates when the person who gave the power dies.  The caretaker is not responsible for the person after death.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 4:13 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters