QUESTION

Does the right to invade and distribute in an irrevocable trust include real property held in the trust?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
The Trustor is suggesting using this clause to take the property from the Trustee and perhaps give it to a new trustee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It really depends on how open ended the invasion clause is.  You might re-post your question and type the invasion language word for word. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters