QUESTION

DOES THE TRUSTEE HAVE TO FOLLOW THE WISHES OF THE TRUST IF GIVING MONEY TO A DU

Asked on Sep 13th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
MY SISTER.S TRUST WILL GIVE 200,000 TO DU RUG ADDICT NIECES AND I KNOW THEY WILL BEE DEAD IN A YEAR FROM THE MONEY. CAN THE TRUSTEE OF THE TRUST NOT GIVE THE MONEY TO THESE PEOPLE BECAUSE IT WILL HARM THEM?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The trustee can just hold the money (technically in breach of trust) and see what the nieces do. They might sue or they might do nothing. Hopefully they are able to get clean and then, at that time, trustee can give them all the money plus interest earned. Another option is to go to court and say there has been a change in circumstances and certaintly the person that created the trust would never have wanted to give $200k to a drug addict. It might work. In either case I would talk to an attorney so they can go over all the details of your case. I am just giving you a general answer. Good luck. -John
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters