QUESTION

Does the trustee of a home have the right to kick out a part owner in the home who lives there?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2016 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My mom is the trustee of the house in which we live. She owns 50% of the home, I own 25%, and my sister owns 25%. Only my mom and I live in the home. Would she have the right to kick me out of the house for no reason other than spite?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Depends on what the terms of the trust say about her powers.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters