QUESTION

Does the trustee still have control over the contents in the family home now that the property is owned by me?

Asked on May 11th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My mother put her home in a revocable trust and my sister is the trustee. I am now the legal owner of the property but my sister insists that she still has rights to come and go as she pleases and do what she wants with the contents. The trust states that the trustee has the power to do what they see fit with the personal belongings...etc etc. My question to you is, does she still have that control over the contents or did that become null and void once I became the property owner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
She still has control overthe contents.  If you desire, you should let her know that she is free to come and take what she wants within the next 'x' weeks, and if she doesn't come then you will continue to use it or put it in storage.
Answered on May 13th, 2021 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters