QUESTION

Estate is moms name who died 10 weeks after dad. Have checks in dads name. Suntrust said cant cash cause estate isnt in dads name. How can I cash?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
We lost both my parents 3 years ago with 10 weeks between them. The estate account is still open and it's in our mothers name. My sister and I are co-executors of the will. a year after dad died we got some refund checks from over payment from the medical bills pre-death and they are all made out to my father. Suntrust said we cant cash/deposit them to the estate account because the account is in my mothers name not his and her name isn't on the checks. How can we get this money or is it not possible? It's $180 total in 6 checks. Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you wioll need to open an estate for your father to deposit checks made payable to him.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2020 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Unfortunately, unless you can have the checks reissued directly to you and your sister, you will have to open your father's estate for probate in order to deposit the checks, since he had a Will. If his estate was already opened, then you will likely just need to open an account for it. Your mother's estate and your father's estate are completely separate, and so no, you can't deposit items made payable to your father or his estate into your mother's estate's account.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters