QUESTION

everything is in the will verbatim but family will not let me receive what is there I can do?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Premarital and Prenuptial Agreements Attorney serving Houston, TX
2 Awards
Your first step is to obtain an experienced estate and probate attorney.  If the Will is admitted then inquiry must be made to the Executor or Administrator as to when you will receive what you have been left.  If the Will has not been admitted, then your attorney can file a Show Cause action making demand of the person with the Will to produce the Will.  Under Texas Probate Code § 94 the Will has no effect until it has been admitted to probate.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters