QUESTION

Executor wants to buy a house in the estate for what I believe is below market value. I want to sell it!

Asked on Aug 31st, 2020 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My sister and brother are executors of my mother's estate in North Carolina. My brother wants to buy my mom's house under market value. I am a real estate agent and past appraiser. My brother, the executor, got an appraisal which I feel is well below market value so I want to sell it. I would also get a commission if I am the referral agent even though that is not the reason. It's about the money. My siblings, the executors, are saying that if I don't agree to sell it to my brother that they will hold onto the property. They are holding the home hostage. There are 5 of us and I am the only one holding out. Are they allowed to do that or do they have to sell the property and split the proceeds equally, which I am not opposed to. They are also saying that all spouses have to sign the deed, when only my mom's children are on the deed. Correct or incorrect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states the executor is not allowed to purchase property from the estate as that would be seen as a conflict of interest.  In most states, after a certain amount of time has passed, any beneficiary who has not received a distribution can ask the court to replace the executor. In most states, a beneficiary who inherits part of a property can sue for partition, forcing partition or a sale. Contact a local probate attorney.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2020 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters