QUESTION

Father passed away 02/04/ 2020 found out after closing father account that his girlfriend withdrew from his account for almost $14,000 after he died

Asked on Oct 30th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Iowa
More details to this question:
My father passed away in February in San Jose California his girlfriend went and took money out his account on same day he died and all of February amount adding up to $14,000can she be in trouble for doing that and will I his daughter be able to get money back? Bank says I need to get some kind of paperwork before I can put a fraud and have assessed to his accounts I would like to know what my next steps she was not authorized to any of his money not on his accounts Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The bank is required to file a Suspicious Activity Report and is at fault for disbursing funds to someone not entitled to them.  But you must become personal representative (executor or administrator) of your father's estate before you can bring an action.  If you have not done so, please contact a probate attorney who practices in the county in which your father lived.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2020 at 5:37 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters