QUESTION

Father passed away, how do I find out who his house was left to?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
I am going to assume your father had his principal residence in Georgia. If not, this answer may not be correct. If your father had a Will and the Will was offered for probate, then you can obtain a copy of the probate court's entire file, which would include a copy of the Will. You would call the probate court of the county where he had his principal residence and ask them if they have a file for him. If there was no Will, then the property would have passed to his heirs in accordance with state law, except to the extent that a year's support award applied to transfer it elsewhere. If he owned the property with someone else as joint tenants, then his interest in the property automatically transferred to the other owner at his death. You can determine how he owned the property by checking the records of the Superior Court in the county where the real estate is actually located, searching under your father's name.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2014 at 7:13 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters