QUESTION

Fees for rewriting wills and living wills in cumming ga

Asked on Oct 09th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
lawyer fees to rewrite wills and living wills in cumming ga
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
There are not standard fees throughout law firms, so in order to find out what any given firm or attorney will charge to update estate planning documents such as Wills you will need to contact the firm/attorney and ask them. Also, please be aware that there's not usually a standard fee for all Wills, for example: the complexity of the plan that is desired affects how long it takes to prepare any given set of documents, and therefore usually affects the price. And finally: it is not possible to compare work quality on a dollar basis. Very inexpensive firms often give little, if any, advice or planning help, and in a lot of cases the attorney may not even really focus on estate planning. That can mean that your Wills may not be worth even what you paid for them. Look for attorneys that focus largely on estate planning, and not on a lot of other areas (it's okay if the firm has more than one area, but you don't really want your Will done by an attorney who also tries to do real estate, bankruptcy, and divorces, for example). Best wishes to you.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2018 at 6:51 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters