QUESTION

Fiance and I own a home deeded as : JTWROS. He passed away in November. Lawyer is asking for mortgage info and to have house appraised. I thought this

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This house will pass to you, but you may be liable for inheritance taxes for the portion of the house that you inherited from your fiance because as of the date of death you were not married, and there is an inheritance tax due if you are not related to the person that died.  The tax will be based on one half of the appraised value.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 4:03 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters