QUESTION

For a life and medical insurance eligibility review after death, how should we handle all of this paperwork needed?

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My brother in law recently passed away. He had purchased a short term major medical insurance policy less than two weeks before his hospitalization and death. He also had two life insurance policies that were less than two years old, therefore in the contestable period. The health insurance company and both life insurance companies are sending medical record release forms to see if he had pre-existing conditions. We are very confused about how we should handle all of this paperwork. All policies were in good standing at the time of his hospitalization and death, but now we're nervous that we will do something wrong and these companies will deny the claims.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the contract with the companies provides they have a right to look at the medical records, which probably is the situation, you have no choice but to sign, presuming you have the legal right to release the records [under HIPPA, the medical providers will require you to have the legal right the administrator of his estate would have the right but I am not sure if his wife does also]. If he had no pre-existing medical condition that lead to his death, why are you worried? ?If you still are concerned, you need to see an attorney to discuss all the facts.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2017 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters