QUESTION

For California; healthcare power of attorney; do you need both two witnesses and notary? Can I make all medical decisions as my husbands agent?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
You need EITHER two witnesses OR a notary. If the person is already in a skilled nursing facility when they're signing the document, the ombudsman from the facility also needs to sign. If there is a valid healthcare power of attorney, you can make all decisions when your husband cannot make them himself. Your husband always has the right to make his own decisions if he's able to. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters