QUESTION

Fraud and Breach of Fiduciary Duty

Asked on Dec 19th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Successor Trustee had original trustee suspended then before she was even the trustee she sold the home and she has sold it 3 times and there are so many grant deeds and trust deeds and fraud going on. I have a 99 year lease plus the trust says to turn home over to me and the successor trustee will do what trust says. what can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Fraud is grounds to remove a trustee.  You have to bring a court action proving your allegations if you want the trustee removed.  If a bond was issued. then you may be able to make a claim against the bond if the estate suffered a loss as a result of the trustee's conduct.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 12:53 AM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters