QUESTION

Georgia title company won't recognize POA created in NY due to age (1994) and fact my wife signed legal papers in 1996

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
this is a refinance for capital for my wifes care-POA is on file in Georgia--what are my options
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file a lawsuit to force the bank to accept it. 
Answered on May 10th, 2017 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters