QUESTION

Grandmother managing my life insurance money.

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2021 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
After my father passed away, he left myself a life insurance policy. However, in my fathers will, that life insurance money wouldn’t be paid out to me until i turned 25, I’m 22 at this moment. My concern is whether my grandmother has the ability to anything other than to be a legally good Steward to the policy, after all we have a poor relationship, and I’m afraid she will miss manage the money my father left behind.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If she is the trustee, managing the money until you are 22, she has a duty to put your interest first:  to save or very conservatively invest the money and not spend it.  Whether knowing this will calm your fears is another question.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters