QUESTION

grantor and trustee of an irrevoc. trust are both dead. how do we dissolve trust and collect funds ?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
grantor and trustee of an irrevoc. trust are both dead. how do we dissolve trust and collect funds ? no family member has any information about this trust. found out about a bank account in Florida which is part of the trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Joseph Pippen
Many options-the first step i would take would be to check the county records to see if the will was filed, I would be glad to do this for you at no charge. Attorney Joe Pippen 1-800-226-3529 joe@attypip.com
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters